Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Basingstoke Colts Football Club is a not-for-profit organisation, which collects information necessary to establish or maintain club membership and provide activities for people who are members of the organisation or have regular contact with it. All processing activities are conducted in accordance with the GDPR and with the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy policy explains how Basingstoke Town Colts Football Club uses personal information and the steps taken to ensure information is kept secure.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect information from you when your child becomes a member of Basingstoke Colts Football Club and register for the upcoming or current season. We do this via an online form hosted by Member Mojo, whose privacy policy can be found here https://membermojo.co.uk/mm/help/privacy. As players are aged 18 years or below, we will request parent/guardian/carer information.

Personal data, which we will ask for, includes:

• Name (child and parent/guardian/carer)

• Date of birth (child and parent/guardian/carer)

• Address (child and parent/guardian/carer)

• Email address (parent/guardian/carer)

• Medical details and special needs (child)

• Contact details (parent/guardian/carer)

• Digital head and shoulders photo (child)

• England FAN number (child and parent/guardian/carer if available)

As part of the process of registering with Basingstoke Colts Football Club, you may have provided consent for you and/or your child to be photographed by club management staff or team managers, and for these photos to be shared on our website, social media channels or other official media outlets. If you would subsequently like to withdraw consent, please email membership@basingstokecoltsfc.org

How will we use the information you provide us?

All information is held in a secure online, which can only be accessed by the registration officer. Your data is used solely for the purposes of administering your membership (including being contacted by your age group’s manager and registration officer on key matters concerning team, training, and match information, as well as club news).

The registration officer will then share some key information with the player’s relevant age group manager; specifically, medical details and contact details.

Sharing of information with third parties

In general, any information you provide will only be used internally within the organisation. For registration purposes your personal data (excluding medical and special needs details will be entered onto the Football Association registration portal, Whole Game, whose privacy policy can be found here http://www.thefa.com/public/privacy/wgs-portal. It will never be supplied to anyone external to Basingstoke Colts Football Club unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will not share information about you with third parties for any other reason without your explicit consent.

 

What steps do we take to secure your information?

Your information will be stored on secure data servers hosted in the UK, with technical safeguards such as automatic back-ups and recovery, multi-factor authentication, encrypted passwords, and encrypted sessions to secure this information.

Access to your information and correction/removal

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You also have the right to request for your personal data to be removed or to correct any information you think is inaccurate, at any time.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is copied onto your hard disk by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via the settings on your browser. Some cookies allow personal information to be gathered about visitors. We do not use cookies on this website at the present time.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. This last policy was updated on 30th July 2020.

Data privacy concerns

If you have any concerns about data privacy at Basingstoke Colts Football Club then please email membership@basingstokecoltsfc.org

 

%d bloggers like this: